Honors and Awards

Members who have received an award from the national Honors & Awards program are listed below. You may browse award recipients by award, state, district, or year awarded.

The list will update automatically upon selection.

Recipient Award District State Award Year
Dave A. Rauch, MS, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Ohio 2016
Scott A. Winslow, MS, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Five Missouri 2016
Ian Rogol, MEd, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Alabama 2016
Catherine M. Marr, MEd, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Six Texas 2016
William Shinavier, Jr., MS, ATC, CSCS NATA Service Award District Four Michigan 2016
Lynne-Marie Young, MEd, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Ten Alaska 2016
John D. Reynolds, MS, ATC, VATL NATA Service Award District Three Virginia 2016
Karen Lew Feirman, DHSc, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Florida 2016
Eric L. Sauers, PhD, ATC, FNATA NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Seven Arizona 2016
Tamara C. Valovich McLeod, PhD, ATC, FNATA NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Seven Arizona 2016
Erik E. Swartz, PhD, ATC, FNATA NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District One Massachusetts 2016
Suzette Nynas, EdD, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Ten Montana 2016
Jennifer D. Dougherty, MA, ATC NATA Service Award District Seven Colorado 2016
Brian J. Hughes, EdD, ATC NATA Service Award District Five Missouri 2016
Garvin Tsuji, MS, ATC NATA Service Award District Eight Hawaii 2016
Amanda Caswell, PhD, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Three Virginia 2016
Joe M. Hart, III, PhD, ATC NATA Fellow District Three Virginia 2016
Gianluca Del Rossi, PhD, ATC NATA Fellow District Nine Florida 2016
Tracey Covassin, PhD, ATC, FNATA NATA Fellow District Four Michigan 2016
Tricia Hubbard-Turner, PhD, LAT, ATC NATA Fellow District Three North Carolina 2016
Stephanie Mazerolle Singe, PhD, ATC, FNATA NATA Fellow District One Connecticut 2016
Patsy Brown Honorary membership District Six Texas 2016
Mark J. Smaha, MS, ATC Eve Becker-Doyle Leadership Award 2016
Robert Barton,ATC Eve Becker-Doyle Leadership Award 2015
Robert Barton, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Nine Kentucky 2015
Thomas Weidner, Phd, ATC, FNATA NATA Hall of Fame District Four Indiana 2015
Christine Bonci, MS, LAT NATA Hall of Fame District Six Texas 2015
Linda S. Levy, EdD, ATC NATA Service Award District One New Hampshire 2015
Joseph Bush-Joseph, MD Honorary membership 2015
George S. Mauerman, MD Honorary membership 2015
Brian Brian Robinson Robinson, MS, ATC, LAT NATA Hall of Fame District Four Illinois 2015
Fran Babich, MS, ATC NATA Service Award District Eight California 2015
Fran Babich, MS, ATC Gail Weldon Award District Eight California 2015
Gary Ward, ATC, PT NATA Service Award District Five Missouri 2015
Stephen Hornor, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Six Arkansas 2015
John Donnell, MS, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Five Missouri 2015
Thereasa Angelo, ATC, GTS NATA Service Award District Four Ohio 2015
David Carrier, MA, ATC NATA Hall of Fame District Four Michigan 2015
Ky E. Kugler, EdD, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Eight California 2015
Rick Shaw, MS, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Four Indiana 2015
Daniel Kanell, MD Honorary membership 2015
J. Richard Steadman, MD Jack Weakley Award of Distinction 2015
Terrance Noonan, MS, ATC, ART NATA Hall of Fame District Five Iowa 2015
Russ Richardson, EdD, ATC NATA Hall of Fame District Ten Montana 2015
Sandra Janine Shultz, PhD, ATC, FNATA NATA Hall of Fame District Three North Carolina 2015
Andrew Massey, MAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Three South Carolina 2015
Malissa Martin, EdD, ATC NATA Hall of Fame District Four Indiana 2015
Cheryl A. Lindly, ATC, PA-C NATA Service Award District Five Nebraska 2015
Jeffrey McKibbin, MEd, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Five Oklahoma 2015
Daniel J. Quigley, MSED, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Two Pennsylvania 2015