Honors and Awards

Members who have received an award from the national Honors & Awards program are listed below. You may browse award recipients by award, state, district, or year awarded.

The list will update automatically upon selection.

Recipient Award District State Award Year
William J. Von Leer, MA, ATC NATA Service Award District Two New Jersey 2015
Bruce Fischbach, MSS, ATC NATA Service Award District Five South Dakota 2015
Dominic L. Di Manna, MEd, MS, ATC NATA Service Award District Seven Colorado 2015
Jan C. Lauer, MA, ATC, PTA NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Four Michigan 2015
Kathy Tate Meyer, MS, AT Ret, NCMT NATA Service Award District Four Illinois 2015
Paul H. Alvarez, PhD, ATC NATA Service Award District Eight California 2015
Gail S. Samdperil, EdD, ATC NATA Service Award District One Connecticut 2015
Gerald Stevens, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Florida 2015
Ross Oshiro, MS, ATC, LMT NATA Service Award District Eight Hawaii 2015
Mark D. Buchman, ATC, SCAT NATA Service Award District Three South Carolina 2015
Tanya Dargusch, ATC, LAT NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Two New Jersey 2015
Samuel Y C Lee, ATC, CSCS NATA Service Award District Eight Hawaii 2015
James Thornton, MA, ATC, CES NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Two Pennsylvania 2015
Michael Medich, MS, MA, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Ohio 2015
Andrew Smith, MS, ATC NATA Service Award District Two New York 2015
Jill Belcher Huck, MEd, AT Ret, LPSC NATA Service Award District Four Ohio 2015
Helen M. Binkley, PhD, ATC, CSCS NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Nine Tennessee 2015
Peter J. Kotz, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Three Maryland 2015
Michael G. Miller, PhD, EdD, FNATA, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Four Michigan 2015
Bart Peterson, MSS, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Seven Arizona 2015
Kevin Guskiewicz, PhD, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Three North Carolina 2015
Thomas West, PhD, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Two Pennsylvania 2015
William Holcomb, PhD, ATC, FNATA NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Nine Georgia 2015
William A Pitney, EdD, ATC, FNATA NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Four Illinois 2015
Clark E. Simpson, MBA, ATC, LAT NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Four Indiana 2015
M Allen Shelley, MA, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Three North Carolina 2015
William David Carr, PhD, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Five Missouri 2015
Donna Wisely, MA, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Illinois 2015
Yvette Ingram, PhD, ATC NATA Service Award District Two Pennsylvania 2015
Ronda Peterson, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Minnesota 2015
David C. Berry, PhD, MHA, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Four Michigan 2015
David K. Fitzhugh, PhD, ATC, NRP NATA Service Award District Five Kansas 2015
Ron H. Walker, EdD, ATC, CSCS NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Five Oklahoma 2015
Brian V. Hortz, PhD, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Ohio 2015
Amy Wiezorek Schork, MA, ATC, OTC NATA Service Award District Seven Utah 2015
Valerie W. Herzog, EdD, LAT, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Seven Utah 2015
Paul A. Ullucci, Jr., PhD, ATC, DPT NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District One Rhode Island 2015
Kenneth L. Cameron, PhD, MPH, ATC, FNATA NATA Fellow District Two New York 2015
Darin A. Padua, PhD, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Three North Carolina 2015
Stacey Jensen Ritter, MS, ATC NATA Service Award District Eight California 2015
Robin Marshall, ATC NATA Service Award District Five Nebraska 2015
John Phillip Vardiman, PhD, ATC NATA Service Award District Five Kansas 2015
Alison R Valier, PhD, ATC, FNATA NATA Fellow District Seven Arizona 2015
Kent Falb, ATC Eve Becker-Doyle Leadership Award 2014
Michael McCrea Honorary membership District Four Wisconsin 2014
Kenneth Zisholz Honorary membership District Four Michigan 2014
Diane Hillard-Sembell Honorary membership District Four Illinois 2014
Jack Winters, DDS Honorary membership 2014
Thomas Abdenour, DHSc, ATC, CES NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Eight California 2014
Catherine A. Grove, PhD, AT Ret NATA Hall of Fame District Four Minnesota 2014