Honors and Awards

Members who have received an award from the national Honors & Awards program are listed below. You may browse award recipients by award, state, district, or year awarded.

The list will update automatically upon selection.

Recipient Award District State Award Year
Cary Berthelot, MA, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Louisiana 2019
Christopher S. Rizzo, MS, ATC, CSCS NATA Service Award District One Maine 2019
Michael J. Sloup, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Five Nebraska 2019
Gianluca Del Rossi, PhD, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Nine Florida 2019
Kimberly A. Wise, EdD, ATC NATA Service Award District One Massachusetts 2019
Michelle Jones, ATC NATA Service Award District Ten Oregon 2019
Joshua S. Thompson, MED, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Five Missouri 2019
Erik A Wikstrom, PhD, ATC, LAT NATA Fellow District Three North Carolina 2019
Peter Indelicato, MD Jack Weakley Award of Distinction 2018
Annunziato Amendola, MD Honorary membership District Three North Carolina 2018
Wendell Holmes, MD Honorary membership District Three South Carolina 2018
Sharri Jackson Honorary membership District Four Indiana 2018
Walter L. Collins Honorary membership District One Massachusetts 2018
Gary Reinholtz NATA Hall of Fame District Four Minnesota 2018
Gretchen A. Schlabach, PhD, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Illinois 2018
Gretchen A. Schlabach, PhD, ATC Gail Weldon Award District Four Illinois 2018
William F. Taylor, III, MEd, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Six Texas 2018
Nancy Burke, MS, LAT NATA Hall of Fame District Three Virginia 2018
Chuck Kimmel, LAT, ATC Eve Becker-Doyle Leadership Award District Nine Tennessee 2018
Carla Stoddard, MS, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Three North Carolina 2018
Martin M. Matney, MBA, ATC, LAT NATA Hall of Fame District Ten Washington 2018
Linda S. Levy, EdD, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District One New Hampshire 2018
Stephen D. Donohue, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Two New York 2018
Thomas Ford, MS, AT Ret, CSCS NATA Service Award District Four Michigan 2018
John Davis, MS, ATC NATA Hall of Fame District Two New Jersey 2018
Lorin Cartwright, MS, ATC, CAA NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Four Michigan 2018
Keith M. Gorse, EdD, ATC NATA Service Award District Two Pennsylvania 2018
Kent Biggerstaff, ATC, LAT NATA Hall of Fame District Two Pennsylvania 2018
Timothy E. Acklin, ATC NATA Service Award District Seven New Mexico 2018
Don Watt, ATC NATA Service Award District Five Nebraska 2018
Neil Curtis, EdD, LAT, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Two Pennsylvania 2018
Eric D Nussbaum, MEd, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Two New Jersey 2018
Robert Cable, MS, ATC, NREMTB NATA Service Award District Three West Virginia 2018
John Doherty, MS, ATC, PT NATA Service Award District Four Indiana 2018
Christopher White, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Seven Arizona 2018
Laurie White, MS, ATC NATA Service Award District Seven Arizona 2018
Greg Gardner, EdD, ATC NATA Service Award District Five Oklahoma 2018
Rene' Revis Shingles, PhD, ATC NATA Hall of Fame District Four Michigan 2018
James Thornton, MA, ATC, CES NATA Hall of Fame District Two Pennsylvania 2018
John Smith, MS, ATC NATA Service Award District Two Pennsylvania 2018
Diane Scotti Vermaelen, ATC, LAT, PTA NATA Service Award District Nine Louisiana 2018
Dani Moffit, PhD, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Ten Idaho 2018
Mark Bohling, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Six Texas 2018
Vince O'Brien, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Ohio 2018
Chris King, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Alabama 2018
Christina Emrich, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Two New Jersey 2018
Troy C. Hershman, MS, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Four Indiana 2018
Joseph Cunnane, MSED, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Illinois 2018
LesLee Taylor, PhD, LAT, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Six Texas 2018
Lisa D. Walker, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Seven Utah 2018