Honors and Awards

Members who have received an award from the national Honors & Awards program are listed below. You may browse award recipients by award, state, district, or year awarded.

The list will update automatically upon selection.

Recipient Award District State Award Year
Benito J. Velasquez, DA, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Nine Tennessee 2016
Anthony Garofalo, Jr., ATC NATA Service Award District Four Illinois 2016
John Donnell, MS, ATC, LAT NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Five Missouri 2016
Scott B. Swope, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Tennessee 2016
Richard Mark Laursen, MS, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District One Massachusetts 2016
Brian D. Curless, MA, ATC, SCAT NATA Service Award District Three South Carolina 2016
Kenneth Rogers, PhD, LAT, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Two New Jersey 2016
Glen Larry Cooper, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Two Pennsylvania 2016
Jeffrey Shields, MEd, ATC NATA Service Award District Two Pennsylvania 2016
Vicky Graham, DAT, ATC NATA Service Award District One Connecticut 2016
David Csillan, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Two New Jersey 2016
David Csillan, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Two New Jersey 2016
John M Hauth, EdD, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Two Pennsylvania 2016
Scott Linaker, MS, ATC NATA Hall of Fame District Seven Arizona 2016
Dana Gunter, MS, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Ten Washington 2016
Michael Goldenberg, MS, ATC, CES NATA Hall of Fame District Two New Jersey 2016
Andrew P Winterstein, PhD, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Four Wisconsin 2016
John L. Gilmour, MA, ATC NATA Service Award District One Connecticut 2016
Patrick Sexton, EdD, LAT, ATC NATA Hall of Fame District Four Minnesota 2016
Bret Wood, MEd, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Three North Carolina 2016
Richard Burkholder, MS, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Five Missouri 2016
Michael Waters, MEd, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Six Texas 2016
Joan Mann, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Nine Kentucky 2016
Kirk Brumels, PhD, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Michigan 2016
Alan Freedman, MEd, ATC, NATA Service Award District Four Michigan 2016
Katherine R. Newsham, PhD, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Five Missouri 2016
James Dr. James Berry Berry, EdD, ATC, SCAT NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Three South Carolina 2016
Ken Fine, MD Honorary membership District Three Maryland 2016
John Miller Honorary membership District Three North Carolina 2016
Michael Van Bruggen, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Tennessee 2016
Mary Susan Guyer, DPE, ATC, CSCS Gail Weldon Award District One Massachusetts 2016
Mary Susan Guyer, DPE, ATC, CSCS NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District One Massachusetts 2016
Scott A. Devore, LAT, MA, ATC NATA Service Award District Two Pennsylvania 2016
Chris C. Mizer, MS, ATC, CMPE NATA Service Award District Four Ohio 2016
Kathleen Thornton, MS, ATC NATA Service Award District One Massachusetts 2016
Bart Peterson, MSS, ATC NATA Service Award District Seven Arizona 2016
Mark A. Merrick, PhD, ATC, FNATA NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Four Ohio 2016
Jennifer D. Rheeling, MS, ATC NATA Service Award District Three 2016
Larry R. Ullery, MS, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Kentucky 2016
Jacqueline Williams, PhD, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Two Pennsylvania 2016
Randy Schmitz, PhD, ATC NATA Fellow District Three North Carolina 2016
Gregory Mitchell, MA, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Ten Idaho 2016
Morgan Simpson, ATC NATA Service Award District Five Missouri 2016
Barbara J. Blackstone, MSS, ATC NATA Service Award District One Maine 2016
Thea M. Lockett, MEd, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Six Texas 2016
Brian Farr, MA, ATC, CSCS NATA Service Award District Six Texas 2016
Linda Bobo, PhD, ATC, LAT NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Six Texas 2016
Jeff Hopp, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Georgia 2016
Sara E. Bjerke, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Five North Dakota 2016
John T. Parsons, PhD, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Four Indiana 2016