Honors and Awards

Members who have received an award from the national Honors & Awards program are listed below. You may browse award recipients by award, state, district, or year awarded.

The list will update automatically upon selection.

Recipient Award District State Award Year
Dale F. Grooms, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Illinois 2018
Matthew Rothbard, EdD, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District One Connecticut 2018
Brian Hatzel, PhD, AT, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Michigan 2018
Debbie Bradney, DPE, ATC, ACSM-CEP NATA Service Award District Three Virginia 2018
Darryl T. Funai, MEd, ATC NATA Service Award District Eight Hawaii 2018
Grady J. Hardeman, MEd, ATC, CSCS NATA Service Award District Two New Jersey 2018
Kristen Streeter, MS, ATC, PES NATA Service Award District Four Illinois 2018
Erik T. Nason, MBA, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Florida 2018
Stacey Jensen Ritter, MS, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Eight California 2018
J. Ty Hopkins, PhD, ATC NATA Service Award District Seven Utah 2018
Patricia McGinn Tripp, PhD, ATC, CSCS NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Nine Florida 2018
Eric A. Schwartz, MEd, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Two New Jersey 2018
Timothy L. Atkinson, ATC NATA Service Award District Six Arkansas 2018
Justin Miller, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Indiana 2018
Jennifer Carrol, PA-C, ATC NATA Service Award District Ten Washington 2018
Scott A. Arceneaux, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Louisiana 2018
Christopher Dean, ATC NATA Service Award District Ten Alaska 2018
Kurt R. Behrhorst, ATC NATA Service Award District Five Nebraska 2018
Alison R Valier, PhD, ATC, FNATA NATA Service Award District Seven Arizona 2018
Danielle Kleber, ATC NATA Service Award District Five Nebraska 2018
Shawn Felton, EdD, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Florida 2018
Forrest Quinn Pecha, MS, LAT, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Ten Idaho 2018
Michele Jane Klucar-Monaco, DSc, ATC NATA Service Award District Two Pennsylvania 2018
Troy L. Hoehn, ATC, CSCS NATA Service Award District Four Minnesota 2018
Scott A. Byrd, ATC NATA Service Award District Nine Tennessee 2018
Kellie Huxel Bliven, PhD, ATC NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Seven Arizona 2018
Scott E. Lawrance, LAT, ATC, DHSc NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Four Indiana 2018
Barton E. Anderson, DHSc, ATC NATA Service Award District Seven Arizona 2018
Timothy W. Tourville, PhD, ATC, CSCS NATA Service Award District One Vermont 2018
Kasee J. Hildenbrand, PhD, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Ten Washington 2018
Cathleen N. Brown Crowell, ATC NATA Fellow District Ten Oregon 2018
Scott Heinerichs, EdD, ATC NATA Service Award District Two Pennsylvania 2018
Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA Honorary membership District Four Illinois 2017
John H. Anderson, MEd, ATC NATA Hall of Fame District Nine Alabama 2017
Dean Weber, ATC NATA Service Award District Six Arkansas 2017
William H. Chambers, AT Ret Eve Becker-Doyle Leadership Award District Eight California 2017
Michael O'Shea, ATC NATA Hall of Fame District Six Texas 2017
Randy Biggerstaff, MS, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Five Missouri 2017
Anton Martinez, MSED, ATC, LAT NATA Service Award District Five Nebraska 2017
Owen Keller, AT Ret NATA Service Award District Four Ohio 2017
Vincent Stilger, HSD, ATC NATA Service Award District Three West Virginia 2017
Alice McLaine, PhD, SCAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Three South Carolina 2017
Steven Risinger, LAT, ATC NATA Service Award District Four Indiana 2017
Fran Babich, MS, ATC NATA Hall of Fame District Eight California 2017
Robert Marley, ATC, LAT, CSCS NATA Service Award District Six Texas 2017
Thomas Woods, MEd, MS, ATC NATA Service Award District Six Texas 2017
Aaron Galpert, MSEd, ATC NATA Service Award District Three South Carolina 2017
MaryBeth Horodyski, EdD, LAT, ATC, FNATA NATA Hall of Fame District Nine Florida 2017
Susan M. McGowen, PhD, ATC, EMT NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award District Seven New Mexico 2017
Jeffrey McKibbin, MEd, ATC, LAT NATA Hall of Fame District Five Oklahoma 2017