Safe Sports Award Recipients

Schools may earn a 1st Team or 2nd Team Safe Sports School award. 1st Team awards are given to schools that have acted on all recommended and required elements of the Safe Sports School checklist. 2nd Team awards are for school that have completed only required elements. All of the schools listed below are Safe Sports Schools that gone above and beyond to help ensure the safety of their student athletes. Click the column headings to sort the list by school name, city, state, or team.
School City State Team Year Awarded
Metairie Park Country Day School Metairie LA 1st 2018
New London High School New London OH 2nd 2018
Oak Grove High School Hattiesburg MS 1st 2018
Parkway South High School Grover MO 1st 2018
Richland Northeast High School Columbia SC 1st 2018
Schaumburg High School Palatine IL 1st 2018
St Francis De Sales School Toledo OH 1st 2018
The Village School Houston TX 1st 2018
Village Christian School Sun Valley CA 1st 2018
Westlake High School Westlake OH 1st 2018
Worthington Kilbourne High School Columbus OH 1st 2018
Metro Tech High School Phoenix AZ 1st 2018
New Waverly High School New Waverly TX 1st 2018
Oak Hill High School Oak Hill OH 1st 2018
Patricia E Paetow High School Katy TX 1st 2018
Richmond Heights High School Cleveland OH 1st 2018
School Without Walls Senior High School Washington DC 2nd 2018
St. Anne's - Belfield School Charlottesville VA 2nd 2018
Thomas Dale High School Chester VA 1st 2018
Volunteer High School Church Hill TN 1st 2018
Westmoore High School Oklahoma City OK 1st 2018
York Comprehensive High School York SC 1st 2018
Mission College Preparatory High School San Luis Obispo CA 1st 2018
Ron Brown High School Washington DC 1st 2018
Savannah Christian Preparatory School Garden City GA 1st 2018
Academy of Holy Angels Richfield MN 1st 2018
Ashland High School Ashland OH 1st 2018
Big Spring High School Newville PA 1st 2018
Mounds View High School Arden Hills MN 2nd 2018
Central York High School York PA 1st 2018
Connelly School of the Holy Child Potomac MD 1st 2018
Dublin Coffman High School Dublin OH 1st 2018
Farmville Central High School Farmville NC 1st 2018
Goffstown High School Goffstown NH 1st 2018
Hungtington High School Chillicothe OH 1st 2018
Highland High School Highland IN 1st 2018
Normandy High School Parma OH 1st 2018
Juarez Lincoln High School Mission TX 1st 2018
Lincoln County High School Hamlin WV 1st 2018
East Stroudsburg High School- South East Stroudsburg PA 1st 2018
Manchester Central High School Manchester NH 1st 2018
Obra D. Tompkins High School Katy TX 1st 2018
Cottonwood High School Murray UT 2nd 2018
Freedom High School Chantilly VA 1st 2018
Miami Palmetto Senior High School Pinecrest FL 1st 2018
Niles High School Niles MI 1st 2018
Oak Mountain High School Birmingham AL 1st 2018
Pebble Hills High School El Paso TX 1st 2018
Ridgeview High School Redmond OR 1st 2018
Servite High School Anaheim CA 1st 2018
St. Teresa's Academy Kansas City MO 1st 2018
Thomas Edison High School Minneapolis MN 1st 2018
W. B. Ray High School Corpus Christi TX 1st 2018
Westwood High School Blythewood SC 1st 2018
Zane Trace High School Chillicothe OH 1st 2018
North Newton Jr/Sr. High School Morocco IN 1st 2018
Adena High School Frankfort OH 1st 2018
Attica Jr. Sr. High School Attica IN 1st 2018
Bishop Lynch High School Dallas TX 1st 2018
Henry Sibley High School Mendota Heights MN 1st 2018
Charlo High School Charlo MT 1st 2018
Cottonwood High School Murray UT 1st 2018
Dublin Jerome High School Dublin OH 1st 2018
Ballston Spa High School Ballston Spa NY 2nd 2018
First Coast High School Jacksonville FL 1st 2018
Grace Community School Tyler TX 1st 2018
Southeastern Local School District Chillicothe OH 1st 2018
Hoffman Estates High School Hoffman Estates IL 1st 2018
Valley Forge High School Parma Heights OH 1st 2018
Kankakee Valley High School Wheatfield IN 1st 2018
Lincoln East High School Lincoln NE 1st 2018
Manchester High School West Manchester NH 1st 2018
Patricia E. Paetow High School Katy TX 1st 2018
Arlee High School Arlee MT 1st 2017
Bishop Guertin High School Nashua NH 1st 2017
Brown Deer High School Brown Deer WI 1st 2017
Chaminade College Preparatory West Hills CA 1st 2017
Crisp County High School Cordele GA 1st 2017
Easton Area High School Easton PA 1st 2017
First Colonial High School Virginia Beach VA 1st 2017
Goodpasture Christian School Madison TN 1st 2017
Harwood Union Middle & High School South Duxbury VT 1st 2017
Iroquois Jr/Sr High School Erie PA 2nd 2017
Katella High School Anaheim CA 1st 2017
Licking Heights High School Pataskala OH 1st 2017
Maurice J McDonough High School Pomfret MD 1st 2017
Montgomery High School Skillman NJ 1st 2017
North Henderson High School Hendersonville NC 1st 2017
Oley Valley High School Oley PA 1st 2017
Pine View High School Saint George UT 1st 2017
Ranney School Tinton Falls NJ 1st 2017
Ronald W. Reagan/Doral Sr. High School Doral FL 1st 2017
Scottsboro High School Scottsboro AL 1st 2017
Spotswood High School Penn Laird VA 1st 2017
Wesleyan School Peachtree Corners GA 1st 2017
The Woodlands High School Spring TX 1st 2017
Urbana High School Ijamsville MD 1st 2017
West Lafayette Jr./Sr. High School West Lafayette IN 1st 2017
Wilson High School Florence SC 2nd 2017
University Laboratory School Baton Rouge LA 1st 2017