Safe Sports Award Recipients

Schools may earn a 1st Team or 2nd Team Safe Sports School award. 1st Team awards are given to schools that have acted on all recommended and required elements of the Safe Sports School checklist. 2nd Team awards are for school that have completed only required elements. All of the schools listed below are Safe Sports Schools that gone above and beyond to help ensure the safety of their student athletes. Click the column headings to sort the list by school name, city, state, or team.
School City State Team Year Awarded
Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology Charlotte NC 1st 2015
Zebulon B Vance High School Charlotte NC 1st 2015
Myers Park High School Charlotte NC 1st 2014
East Mecklenburg High School Charlotte NC 1st 2015
Charlotte Christian School Charlotte NC 1st 2015
Ardrey Kell High School Charlotte NC 1st 2015
Olympic High School Charlotte NC 1st 2015
South Mecklenburg High School Charlotte NC 1st 2015
West Charlotte High School Charlotte NC 1st 2015
Garinger High School Charlotte NC 1st 2015
Providence Day School Charlotte NC 1st 2016
West Mecklenburg High School Charlotte NC 1st 2015
St. Anne's - Belfield School Charlottesville VA 1st 2015
St. Anne's - Belfield School Charlottesville VA 2nd 2018
St. Anne's-Belfield School Charlottesville VA 1st 2015
Eastern Hancock High School Charlottesville IN 1st 2015
Western Branch High School Chesapeake VA 1st 2015
Cheshire Academy Cheshire CT 1st 2016
Rainbow Lake Middle School Chesnee SC 1st 2015
Chesnee High School Chesnee SC 1st 2015
Chesnee Middle School Chesnee SC 1st 2015
Thomas Dale High School Chester VA 1st 2018
Lincoln-Way West High School Chicago IL 1st 2017
Unioto High School Chillicothe OH 1st 2019
Southwestern Local School District Chillicothe OH 1st 2018
Hungtington High School Chillicothe OH 1st 2018
Zane Trace High School Chillicothe OH 1st 2018
Southeastern Local School District Chillicothe OH 1st 2018
Chillicothe High School Chillicothe OH 1st 2018
Chugiak High School Chugiak AK 1st 2018
Volunteer High School Church Hill TN 1st 2018
Byron P Steele High School Cibolo TX 1st 2019
Sycamore High School Cincinnati OH 1st 2017
LaSalle High School Cincinnati MI 1st 2019
Woodward Career Technical High School Cincinnati OH 1st 2020
Lockland High School Cincinnati OH 1st 2017
Wyoming High School Cincinnati OH 1st 2014
Hughes STEM High School Cincinnati OH 2nd 2020
Walnut Hills High School Cincinnati OH 1st 2017
Centennial High School Circle Pines MN 1st 2020
Centennial High School Circle Pines MN 1st 2014
River Hill High School Clarksville MD 1st 2014
West Creek High School Clarksville TN 1st 2017
River Hill High School Clarksville MD 1st 2017
River Hill High School Clarksville MD 1st 2013
Archmere Academy Claymont DE 1st 2013
Archmere Academy Claymont DE 1st 2016
Archmere Academy Claymont DE 1st 2020
Northmont High School Clayton OH 1st 2016
The Cascade High School Clayton IN 1st 2020
Clear Spring High School Clear Spring MD 1st 2018
Clear Spring High School Clear Spring MD 1st 2015
Saint Ignatius High School Cleveland OH 1st 2018
Valley Forge High School Cleveland OH 1st 2018
Richmond Heights High School Cleveland OH 1st 2018
Normandy High School Cleveland OH 1st 2018
Cleveland Heights High School Cleveland Heights OH 1st 2018
Centreville High School Clifton VA 1st 2017
Centreville High School Clifton VA 1st 2013
Clinton High School Clinton SC 1st 2018
Clover High School Clover SC 1st 2015
Clover High School Clover SC 1st 2018
Ransom Everglades School Coconut Grove FL 1st 2016
Ransom Everglades School Cocounut Grove FL 1st 2016
Cohassett Middle-High School Cohasset MA 1st 2018
Cohasset Middle-High School Cohasset MA 1st 2018
Colchester High School Colchester VT 1st 2017
Cole Camp R-1 Cole Camp MO 1st 2020
Colleyville Heritage High School Colleyville TX 1st 2015
Collinsville High School Collinsville IL 1st 2017
Collinsville High School Collinsville OK 1st 2017
Long Reach High School Columbia MD 1st 2017
David H Hickman High School Columbia MO 1st 2018
Long Reach High School Columbia MD 1st 2013
Rock Bridge High School Columbia MO 1st 2014
AC Flora High School Columbia SC 2nd 2015
Hammond High School Columbia MD 1st 2013
Ridge View High School Columbia SC 2nd 2016
Oakland Mills High School Columbia MD 1st 2017
Hammond School Columbia SC 2nd 2019
Hammond High School Columbia MD 1st 2017
Spring Valley High School Columbia SC 1st 2015
Atholton High School Columbia MD 1st 2013
Oakland Mills High School Columbia MD 1st 2013
Atholton High School Columbia MD 1st 2014
Muriel Williams Battle High School Columbia MO 1st 2014
Richland Northeast High School Columbia SC 1st 2018
Wilde Lake High School Columbia MD 1st 2017
Hammond High School Columbia MD 1st 2014
Long Reach High School Columbia MD 1st 2014
Oakland Mills High School Columbia MD 1st 2014
David H Hickman High School Columbia MO 2nd 2014
WJ Keenan High School Columbia SC 1st 2016
Wilde Lake High School Columbia MD 1st 2014
Atholton High School Columbia MD 1st 2017
David H. Hickman High School Columbia MO 1st 2018
Irmo High School Columbia SC 1st 2018
Wilde Lake High School Columbia MD 1st 2013
Muriel Battle High School Columbia MO 1st 2018
Hammond School Columbia SC 1st 2015