Safe Sports Award Recipients

Schools may earn a 1st Team or 2nd Team Safe Sports School award. 1st Team awards are given to schools that have acted on all recommended and required elements of the Safe Sports School checklist. 2nd Team awards are for school that have completed only required elements. All of the schools listed below are Safe Sports Schools that gone above and beyond to help ensure the safety of their student athletes. Click the column headings to sort the list by school name, city, state, or team.
School City State Team Year Awarded
Northgate High School Walnut Creek CA 1st 2013
Colleton County High School Walterboro SC 1st 2019
Lewis Cass Jr - Sr High School Walton IN 1st 2019
Woodrow Wilson High School Washington DC 1st 2016
Rappahannock Co. High School Washington VA 1st 2017
Ron Brown College Preparatory High School Washington DC 1st 2018
Archbishop Carroll High School Washington DC 1st 2016
Theodore Roosevelt Senior High School Washington DC 1st 2016
Cardozo Education Campus Washington DC 1st 2019
Anacostia High School Washington DC 1st 2016
Columbia Heights Education Campus Washington DC 1st 2019
Columbia Heights Educational Campus Washington DC 1st 2016
Coolidge Senior High School Washington DC 1st 2016
Friendship Collegiate Academy Washington DC 1st 2017
Eastern Senior High School Washington DC 1st 2016
McKinley Tech High School Washington DC 1st 2016
Frank W. Ballou Senior High School Washington DC 1st 2016
McKinley Tech High School Washington DC 1st 2019
HD Woodson Senior High School Washington DC 1st 2016
Eastern Sr. High School Washington DC 1st 2016
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Washington DC 1st 2016
Calvin Coolidge Senior High School Washington DC 1st 2016
Ron Brown High School Washington DC 1st 2018
Friendship Collegiate Academy Washington DC 1st 2014
Paul Laurence Dunbar Senior High School Washington DC 1st 2016
H.D. Woodson Sr. High School Washington DC 1st 2016
School Without Walls Senior High School Washington DC 2nd 2018
Columbia Heights Education Campus Washington DC 1st 2016
Rappahannock County High School Washington VA 1st 2017
Cardozo Education Campus Washington DC 1st 2016
The Taft School Watertown CT 1st 2016
Watford City High School Watford City ND 1st 2017
Oconee County High School Watkinsville GA 1st 2018
Oconee County High School Watkinsville GA 1st 2015
St. Francis High School Watsonville CA 2nd 2015
St. Francis High School Watsonville CA 1st 2019
Waukee High School Waukee IA 1st 2017
Waupaca High School Waupaca WI 1st 2016
Wautoma High School Wautoma WI 1st 2017
Waverly High School Waverly OH 1st 2018
Wayne High School Wayne WV 1st 2016
Wayne High School Wayne WV 1st 2019
Waynesburg Central High School Waynesburg PA 2nd 2018
Tuscola High School Waynesville NC 1st 2015
Waynesville Middle School Waynesville NC 2nd 2015
Weatherford ISD Weatherford TX 1st 2013
North Buncombe High School Weaverville NC 1st 2015
North Buncombe Middle School Weaverville NC 1st 2015
Wells High School Wells ME 1st 2019
Brooke High School Wellsburg WV 1st 2019
Wenatchee High School Wenatchee WA 1st 2014
Wenatchee High School Wenatchee WA 1st 2018
Wesley Chapel High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2016
Fivay High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2016
Gulf High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2016
Hudson High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2016
JW Mitchell High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2016
Land O'Lakes High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2016
Cypress Creek Middle High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2018
Pasco High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2016
Ridgewood High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2016
River Ridge High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2016
Sunlake High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2016
Zephyrhills High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2020
Wiregrass Ranch High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2016
Anclote High School Wesley Chapel FL 1st 2016
Wesson Attendance Center Wesson MS 1st 2015
West Bend HIgh Schools West Bend WI 1st 2018
West Bloomfield High School West Bloomfield MI 1st 2018
West Bloomfield High School West Bloomfield Township MI 1st 2018
West Carrollton High School West Carrollton OH 1st 2015
Westtown School West Chester PA 1st 2019
Lakota West High School West Chester OH 1st 2018
Westtown School West Chester PA 1st 2016
Rustin High School West Chester PA 1st 2016
West Chester East High School West Chester PA 1st 2016
West Chester Bayard Rustin High School West Chester PA 1st 2017
West Chester Henderson High School West Chester PA 1st 2016
Lakota West High School West Chester OH 1st 2016
West Chester East High School West Chester PA 1st 2017
West Chester Henderson High School West Chester PA 1st 2017
West Fargo Sheyenne High School West Fargo ND 1st 2016
West Fargo Sheyenne High School West Fargo ND 1st 2019
West Fargo High School West Fargo ND 1st 2017
Exeter-West Greenwich High School West Greenwich RI 1st 2019
West Hempstead West Hempstead NY 1st 2019
Chaminade College Preparatory West Hills CA 1st 2017
West Lafayette Junior-Senior High School West Lafayette IN 1st 2017
West Lafayette Jr./Sr. High School West Lafayette IN 1st 2017
Wilson High School West Lawn PA 1st 2016
Wilson School District West Lawn PA 1st 2014
Wilson School District West Lawn PA 1st 2013
Shore Regional High School West Long Branch NJ 1st 2018
West Mesquite High School West Mesquite TX 1st 2016
Minton-Union High School West Milton OH 1st 2016
Milton-Union High School West Milton OH 1st 2016
The Fessenden School West Newton MA 1st 2014
Oxbridge Academy West Palm Beach FL 1st 2014
Hunter High School West Valley City UT 2nd 2014
Hunter High School West Valley City UT 1st 2016